Haines City Police Department, Florida
End of Watch Monday, February 29, 2016
Add to My HeroesJorge L. Gil, Jr.
Police Officer Jorge Gil passed away after suffering a stroke while on duty on February 17th, 2016.
Earlier in the day, he had responded to several emergency events. Another officer transported him to the emergency room after he complained of not feeling well. Once at the hospital it was determined he had suffered a stroke. His condition worsened and he passed away on February 29th, 2016.
Officer Gil was a U.S. Army veteran and had served with the Haines City Police Department for four years. He is survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 41
- Tour 4 years
- Badge H944
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Tuesday, February 16, 2016