Sergeant Lawrence Michael Craig

Carteret Police Department, New Jersey

End of Watch Monday, August 15, 2016

Add to My Heroes

Lawrence Michael Craig

Sergeant Lawrence Craig suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after directing traffic around a disabled motorist during a period of high temperatures.

He cleared from the scene and a short time later radioed dispatch that he needed assistance. Responding officers and fire personnel located him near 240 Roosevelt Avenue and attempted to revive him with CPR and a defibrillator but were unsuccessful. He was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Sergeant Craig had served with the Carteret Police Department for 37 years. He is survived by his three children and mother.

Bio

  • Age 57
  • Tour 37 years
  • Badge 77

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

directing traffic

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand