Detroit Police Department, Michigan
End of Watch Saturday, April 7, 1928
Add to My HeroesFred A. Brumm
Officer Brumm was shot and killed while attempting to arrest three men who were fleeing a robbery at a cigar store located at 6409 Woodward Ave. around 10 a.m.
Although wounded, Officer Brumm was able to return fire and struck one of the suspects. All three men were arrested and sentenced to life in prison. Officer Brumm"s killer was paroled in 1960. Another was paroled in 1940. The third suspect escaped from prison on July 8, 1938, and was apprehended two months later in Pontiac. He was paroled in 1957.
Officer Brumm had served with the Detroit Police Department for 2 years. He was survived by his wife, father, two sisters, and three brothers.
Bio
- Age 31
- Tour 2 years
- Badge 610
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Paroled in 1960