Sapulpa Police Department, Oklahoma
End of Watch Saturday, February 3, 1934
Add to My HeroesThomas Jefferson Brumley
Chief of Police Thomas Brumley was shot and killed as he and other officers were searching for armed robbery suspects.
The officers had received information that the suspects would be hiding in a small house north of town. The officers had already checked two houses and were approaching the third when two men came out holding guns. The officers opened fire, killing both men. Chief Brumley, who was covering the rear of the house, was shot and killed by a suspect hiding in the basement.
The man fled the scene and then shot and killed Officer Charles Lloyd during the ensuing search. The suspect was shot and killed by posse members the following morning.
Chief Brumley's brother, Patrolman Sheppard Brumley, was also shot and killed in the line duty while serving with the Sapulpa Police Department.
He was survived by his wife, daughter, and two sons.
Bio
- Age 55
- Tour 10 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed