Mobile Police Department, Alabama
End of Watch Sunday, January 20, 2019
Add to My HeroesSean Paul Tuder
Police Officer Sean Tuder was shot and killed as he and several other officers attempted to serve an arrest warrant at an apartment complex at 1545 Leroy Steven Road at 3:00 pm.
The wanted subject had local and federal warrants for several charges. During the previous week, he had faked his own abduction in order to avoid reporting to jail.
Shots were fired as officers attempted to take the man into custody, and Officer Tuder was fatally wounded.
The subject was taken into custody at the scene. In 2021, he was acquitted of federal charges of obstruction of justice for killing a witness but sentenced to 25 years on federal weapon charges. In 2024, he was convicted of capital murder. The jury voted for the death penalty, and his sentencing will be in April 2024.
Officer Tuder was a member of the Alabama National Guard and had served with the Mobile Police Department for three years. He had previously been recognized as Officer of the Month. He is survived by his wife, parents, brother, and other family members.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 3 years
- Badge 188
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Convicted of capital murder