Chief of Police George Thomas Benz

Campbell County Police Department, Kentucky

End of Watch Monday, September 20, 1948

Add to My Heroes

George Thomas Benz

Chief of Police George Benz and Juvenile Probation Officer August Utendorfer were killed in a vehicle crash on Route 17 in Nicholson, Kenton County.

They had just transported a juvenile inmate to the Greendale House of Reform, in Lexington, and were returning to Campbell County when the crash occurred. The vehicle skidded off of the shoulder of the highway. As Chief Benz tried to regain control of the vehicle it skidded into oncoming traffic and collided with a milk truck. Chief Benz was killed instantly. Probation Officer Utendorfer died approximately 30 minutes later.

Chief Benz had served with the Campbell County Police Department for almost 11 years. He was survived by his wife and three sisters.

Bio

  • Age 61
  • Tour 10 years, 9 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

transport, vehicle crash

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand