Deputy Sheriff Ray Elwin Horn, III

Comal County Sheriff's Office, Texas

End of Watch Thursday, January 17, 2019

Add to My Heroes

Ray Elwin Horn, III

Deputy Sheriff Ray Horn suffered a fatal heart attack shortly after participating in his agency's mandatory physical fitness testing.

He had completed the testing and left the facility when he suffered the heart attack while driving his patrol car near the intersection of FM 3009 and Dimrock, in Schertz, at 5:15 pm. His patrol car then collided with two other vehicles at the intersection. He was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.

Deputy Horn was a U.S Air Force veteran and had served with the Comal County Sheriff's Office for 11-1/2 years. He is survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 44
  • Tour 11 years, 6 months
  • Badge 471
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

PT

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand