Private John A. Reed

Private John A. Reed

Texas Rangers, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, January 1, 1850

Add to My Heroes

John A. Reed

Private John Reed drowned when he fell from a boat while crossing the San Antonio River with his unit near Goliad, Texas.

Private Reed was a widower and was also predeceased by his son.

Bio

  • Age 40
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Drowned