Constable Joseph Mefford

Constable Joseph Mefford

Scott County Constable's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Thursday, July 2, 1874

Add to My Heroes

Joseph Mefford

Constable Joseph Mefford was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a drunk man causing a disturbance at a community picnic six miles north of Stamping Ground, near the Owen County line.

The subject was attempting to start a fight with another man when Constable Mefford intervened and instructed him to leave or he would be arrested. The subject then drew a handgun, prompting Constable Mefford to draw his own weapon and grab the man's arm. The subject then shot Constable Mefford in the head, killing him instantly, before fleeing.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Not available

DIP

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand