John B. Denton
Captain John Denton was shot and killed while he and other Texas Rangers searched for Native Americans who had raided several settler outposts in Tarrant County.
They were maneuvering up a creek when they were ambushed. Captain Denton was struck several times and killed.
Captain Denton was survived by his wife and six children.
The city and county of Denton were named after Captain Denton. His body was re-interred on the grounds of the Denton County Courthouse in 1901.
Bio
- Age 34
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Not available