Patrolman Harry B. Kitchen

Patrolman Harry B. Kitchen

Collingdale Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Wednesday, December 7, 1932

Add to My Heroes

Harry B. Kitchen

Patrolman Harry Kitchen was struck and killed by a trolley while directing traffic at Parker Avenue (present-day MacDade Boulevard) and Chester Pike.

The motorman attempted to slow down as he was approaching the intersection but could not and struck Patrolman Kitchen dragging him 60 feet and throwing over an embankment. It was later discovered that the cause of the accident was due to a faulty brake on the trolley car.

Patrolman Kitchen served with the Collingdale Police Department for 22 years. He was survived by his wife and two adult sons.

Bio

  • Age 69
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by streetcar

directing traffic