Patrolman John Zardeski

Patrolman John Zardeski

Wilkes-Barre Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Monday, December 7, 1964

Add to My Heroes

John Zardeski

Patrolman John Zardeski suffered a fatal heart attack while driving home shortly after completing his eight-hour patrol shift.

Patrolman Zardeski had responded to a four-vehicle accident at the intersection of North Pennsylvania Avenue and North Washington Street near the end of his shift. As a result of the accident, two people had to be taken to the hospital. After clearing the scene of the accident Patrolman Zardeski returned to the station to complete the accident report and turned it into the Desk Sergeant before being cleared to go home. As he was returning home he suffered a fatal heart attack behind the wheel of his vehicle in the 400 blocks of Hazel Avenue crashing into two vehicles in the oncoming lane. The first officers who responded to the scene immediately recognized Patrolman Zardeski and administered oxygen at the scene and en route to Mercy Hospital where he was pronounced dead on arrival.

Patrolman Zardeski was a U.S Army veteran of WWII and had served with the Wilkes-Barre Police Department for more than 17 years. He was survived by his wife and two step-children.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour 17 years, 9 months
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

accident investigation