Police Officer Clayton Joel Townsend

Salt River Police Department, Tribal Police

End of Watch Tuesday, January 8, 2019

Add to My Heroes

Clayton Joel Townsend

Police Officer Clayton Townsend was struck and killed by a vehicle while conducting a traffic stop on northbound State Route 101 just south of McDowell Road, in Scottsdale at 6:00 pm.

He was approaching the car he had stopped when another vehicle struck him and then struck the stopped vehicle. He was transported to a local hospital where he was pronounced dead.

The driver who struck him admitted to texting and driving at the time of the crash. He was charged with manslaughter, aggravated assault with a deadly weapon and endangerment.

Officer Townsend had served with the Salt River Police Department for five years. He is survived by his wife and 10-month-old child.

Bio

  • Age 26
  • Tour 5 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Location Arizona

distracted driver, traffic stop

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand