Taylorsville Police Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Wednesday, March 7, 1923
Add to My HeroesOtis Garnett Thornton
Town Marshal Otis Thornton succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained two days earlier while escorting a prisoner to jail.
The man had just been arrested and was being walked to the county jail by Marshal Thornton and the jailer. As they passed the man's home he broke free from the officers and ran inside. He emerged from the home with a shotgun and began chasing Marshal Thornton as the unarmed jailer retreated to seek help. The man opened fire, striking Marshal Thornton.
Despite being wounded, Marshal Thornton returned fire but did not strike the subject. The man was arrested and charged with Marshal Thornton's murder. The subject's brother and another man were also charged in connection with the incident. The 25-year-old murderer was convicted of murder and sentenced to two years.
Marshal Thornton was survived by his wife and two children.
Bio
- Age 59
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Monday, March 5, 1923
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Sentenced to 2 years