Bell County Sheriff's Department, Kentucky
End of Watch Sunday, July 28, 1940
Add to My HeroesJames Henry Bowlin
Deputy Sheriff James Bowlin succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained on April 21st, 1940 while attempting to arrest three men who assaulted his son following a public meeting at Frakes.
The three men were arrested after shooting Deputy Bowlin and charged with malicious shooting and wounding. Following Deputy Bowlin's death, the three men were charged with murder but two grand juries failed to indict them. A third grand jury investigated the murder in November 1941 but it is not known if it returned an indictment against any of the defendants.
Deputy Bowlin was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 51
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Sunday, April 21, 1940
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Charged with murder