Deputy Sheriff Rex E. Faux

Deputy Sheriff Rex E. Faux

Summit County Sheriff's Office, Ohio

End of Watch Sunday, July 16, 1933

Add to My Heroes

Rex E. Faux

Deputy Sheriff Rex Faux was killed in a vehicle crash as he and another deputy returned to Akron after responding to a robbery in Loyal Oak.

They were driving on the Akron-Wadsworth Road when the patrol car's steering column failed, causing the car to leave the roadway and crash into a concrete culvert at Wolf Creek. The deputy riding with him was able to free himself from the wreckage and wave down a passing motorist.

Both deputies were taken to St. Thomas Hospital, where Deputy Faux succumbed to his injuries.

Deputy Faux was survived by his son, father, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 29
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

mechanical failure

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand