Southern Pacific Railroad Police Department, Railroad Police
End of Watch Wednesday, September 23, 1931
Add to My HeroesHenry Clyde Hatcher
Special Officer Henry Hatcher succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained the previous day when he attempted to question a trespasser in the rail yards at Tucumcari, New Mexico.
The man suddenly drew a handgun and shot Officer Hatcher in the chest, inflicting a fatal wound. He was taken to a hospital in El Paso, Texas where he died the next day.
Two men, ages 22 and 26, were arrested a week later in El Centro, California. Both were identified by two men who saw them throw a pistol from a train box car near Vaughn, New Mexico, a few hours after Officer Hatcher was shot. Ballistics proved the pistol was the murder weapon. Both were convicted of second degree murder, and sentenced to 35 to 40 years on November 12, 1931. Both were from Massachusetts and served time there for breaking and entering. On November 18, 1938, one was pardoned by Governor Clyde Tingley.
Officer Hatcher was a U.S. Army veteran of WWI. He was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 43
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Location New Mexico
- Incident Date Tuesday, September 22, 1931
- Weapon Handgun; .38 caliber
- Offender Sentenced to 40 years