Constable John Scott Shelton

Constable John Scott Shelton

Robertson County Constable's Office, Tennessee

End of Watch Friday, October 23, 1936

Add to My Heroes

John Scott Shelton

Constable J. Scott Shelton succumbed to a gunshot wound sustained on October 17th, 1936, while attempting to serve warrants on two brothers. The brothers were wanted on capiases as part of ongoing wheat thefts involving their whole family.

Constable Shelton, along with three county sheriff's deputies, had gone to the family's home along Louisville and Nashville Turnpike (modern-day U.S. Highway 31W) in Robertson County's First Civil District. The officers attempted to force entry into the home after initially being denied entry by the mother. As they came into the home the woman opened fire with a shotgun loaded with a tractor bearing. The shot struck Constable Shelton in the hip, causing a serious injury.

He was transported to a local hospital where he died on October 23rd, 1936, after an infection set in.

The woman who shot him was convicted of murder and sentenced to 25 years in prison.

Constable Shelton had served as the elected constable of the First Civil District for two years and had previously served with the Robertson County Sheriff's Office for six years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, two sons, four sisters, and two brothers.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, October 17, 1936
  • Weapon Shotgun
  • Offender Sentenced 25 years

warrant service