Brookport Police Department, Illinois
End of Watch Friday, August 29, 1913
Add to My HeroesPhillip Lynn
City Marshal Phillip Lynn was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a man who had caused a disturbance in a local saloon and then brandished a handgun at the bartender.
The saloon's owner ordered the man out of the establishment and then informed Marshal Lynn of the incident. Marshal Lynn and the deputy marshal located the man on the levee along the waterfront. As Marshal Lynn placed him under arrest the man pulled out the handgun and shot him four times, killing him.
Several citizens fired at the man as he fled on foot. He was captured in St. Louis, Missouri, on October 2nd, 1913, and returned to Massac County to await a murder trial. Prior to murdering Marshal Lynn the man had been released from the Illinois State Penitentiary after serving a sentence for murdering his brother. On January 21, 1914, he was convicted of murder and sentenced to life.
Marshal Lynn had served as the Brookport city marshal on two different occasions. He was survived by his wife and daughter.
Bio
- Age 60
- Tour 2 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Sentenced to life