New York City Police Department, New York
End of Watch Friday, January 11, 1929
Add to My HeroesAlbert Bruder
Patrolman Albert Bruder was killed in a motorcycle crash near the intersection of Rockaway Boulevard and 112th Street while pursuing a vehicle in Jamaica, Queens.
His police motorcycle was struck by a city bus. He was transported to Lincoln Hospital where he succumbed to head injuries one hour later.
Patrolman Bruder had served with the NYPD for 16 years and was assigned to Motorcycle Squadron 2. He was survived by his wife, three daughters, two sons, his mother, two brothers, and two sisters.
Bio
- Age 45
- Tour 16 years
- Badge 969
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Not available
- Offender Not available