Harlan County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Sunday, April 16, 1933
Add to My HeroesIsaac Pennington
Deputy Sheriff Isaac Pennington was shot and killed at the Black Mountain Coal Company's camp in Kenvir, Kentucky, by a subject who was seeking revenge against him for a previous arrest.
The man had recently been released from the federal penitentiary in Atlanta, Georgia, after serving a two years sentence on a liquor law violation. Deputy Pennington was the chief witness against the man.
The subject, 35, was arrested after Deputy Pennington's murder. On August 31, 1934, he was convicted of murder and sentenced to life. He was paroled on April 13, 1943.
Deputy Pennington was survived by his wife and five children.
Bio
- Age 42
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Paroled in 1943