Deputy Sheriff Thomas Lucas

Deputy Sheriff Thomas Lucas

Knott County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Sunday, November 30, 1930

Add to My Heroes

Thomas Lucas

Deputy Sheriff Thomas Lucas succumbed to gunshot wounds sustained on November 22nd, 1930, while attempting to arrest a man in the Upper Caney area of Knott County.

The subject who shot him was later arrested.

Deputy Lucas was survived by his wife and son.

Bio

  • Age 32
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Incident Date Saturday, November 22, 1930
  • Weapon Handgun; Revolver
  • Offender Arrested

arrest