Constable Squire Gatlin Rains

Constable Squire Gatlin Rains

Whitley County Constable's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Saturday, August 2, 1941

Add to My Heroes

Squire Gatlin Rains

Constable Squire Rains was shot and killed in the Nevisdale area of Whitley County while attempting to arrest a man causing a disturbance on election day.

The subject whos hot him was arrested. Constable Rains was taken to a hospital in Pineville where he died later in the day.

Constable Rains was the elected constable of Whitley County's Nevisdale area. He was a widower.

Bio

  • Age 59
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Gun; Unknown type
  • Offender Arrested

election, disturbance