Sheriff Luther June Midkiff, Jr.

Lincoln County Sheriff's Office, West Virginia

End of Watch Sunday, May 24, 1970

Add to My Heroes

Luther June Midkiff, Jr.

Sheriff June Midkiff was killed in a vehicle crash while en route to stop a car traveling to Huntington to deliver a message to its occupants.

He was driving on Route 10, just south of Falls Creek Road, when a motorcycle suddenly turned left in front of him. Sheriff Midkiff's car struck the motorcycle before striking a concrete abutment on the side of the road.

Sheriff Midkiff had served as sheriff for two years. He was survived by his wife, two sons, two brother, and one sister.

Bio

  • Age 53
  • Tour 2 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand