Sheriff Norbert E. Tuck

Sheriff Norbert E. Tuck

Laramie County Sheriff's Office, Wyoming

End of Watch Wednesday, February 15, 1961

Add to My Heroes

Norbert E. Tuck

Sheriff Norbert Tuck was killed when his car was struck by a freight train on Highway 30 in Toledo, Iowa as he extradited a prisoner back to Wyoming from Georgia.

He attempted to stop as the signals started flashing, but his vehicle skidded into the path of the train. The impact threw the vehicle into a signal pole and an adjacent ditch. He suffered fatal injuries in the collision and his prisoner suffered minor injuries.

Sheriff Tuck had served as the Laramie County sheriff for 22 years. He was survived by his wife and five children.

Bio

  • Age 62
  • Tour 22 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location Iowa

transport

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand