Laramie County Sheriff's Office, Wyoming
End of Watch Sunday, July 22, 1877
Add to My HeroesAdolph Cuny
Deputy Sheriff Adolph Cuny was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a murder suspect at Six Mile Station along the Cheyenne-Deadwood Stage Trail near modern-day Chugwater, Platte County.
Deputy Cuny and another citizen had been deputized to assist the regular sheriff's deputy with serving the warrant. The suspect and his associates had murdered a stagecoach driver during a robbery along the trail.
The man was located inside a building at the station and placed under arrest. Deputy Cuny was holding him at gunpoint after he attempted to grab two nearby revolvers. Moments later one of his associates who was hiding in an adjacent room opened the door and shot Deputy Cuny in the side, killing him. The suspects all fled but were later apprehended. One of the men was convicted of manslaughter for murdering Deputy Cuny.
Deputy Cuny was survived by his wife and eight children.
Bio
- Age 46
- Tour 1 day
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Handgun
- Offender Convicted of manslaughter