Private Jonathon Thompson

Private Jonathon Thompson

Texas Rangers, Texas

End of Watch Sunday, February 27, 1859

Add to My Heroes

Jonathon Thompson

Private Jonathon Thompson was accidentally shot and killed when another Texas Ranger's service revolver accidentally discharged at the Ranger camp near the Red River in Grayson County, Texas.

He succumbed to the wound two days later.

Private Thompson had served with the Texas Rangers for only 64 days. He was single and had no children.

Bio

  • Age 54
  • Tour 2 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire (Inadvertent)
  • Incident Date Friday, February 25, 1859

accidental discharge

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand