Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Saturday, November 9, 1929
Add to My HeroesPhillip Aloysius Bruce
Police Officer Bruce was killed in an automobile accident when his patrol car collided with a fire truck as both vehicles responded to a fire.
Police Officer Bruce was a United States Army veteran of World War I and had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for five years.
Bio
- Age 32
- Tour 5 years
- Badge 3558
- Military Veteran
Incident Details
- Cause Automobile crash