Deputy Jailer Edward O'Bannon

Deputy Jailer Edward O'Bannon

Hopkins County Jail, Kentucky

End of Watch Wednesday, April 26, 1911

Add to My Heroes

Edward O'Bannon

Deputy Jailer Edward O'Banon succumbed to a head injury sustained the previous day when an inmate attacked him with a shovel during an escape attempt in Madisonville.

The inmate had been in jail for one day after having been arrested for bootlegging. He had been taken out of the jail as part of a chain gang when he attacked Deputy Jailer O'Banon.

The 27-year-old man pleaded guilty to murder and was sentenced to life in prison.

Deputy Jailer O'Banon was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 56
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Assault
  • Incident Date Tuesday, April 25, 1911
  • Weapon Blunt object; Shovel
  • Offender Sentenced to life

escape attempt

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand