Letcher County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky
End of Watch Friday, June 6, 1930
Add to My HeroesEbb Gibson
Deputy Sheriff Ebb Gibson was shot and killed after arresting a man in Mayking, Kentucky. The man had stolen tools from a coal company in Sergent. After Deputy Gibson arrested the man, his son, 20, started arguing with Deputy Gibson about his father's arrest. As the argument became more heated his son grabbed a shotgun and opened fire killing Deputy Gibson. The man fled the area after shooting Deputy Gibson but was apprehended. He was convicted of voluntary manslaughter and sentenced to two years.
Deputy Gibson had served with the Letcher County Sheriff's Office for several years. He was survived by his wife and large family.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 3 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Sentenced to 2 years