Deputy Sheriff Pliny D. Wells

Deputy Sheriff Pliny D. Wells

Allegheny County Sheriff's Office, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Wednesday, June 20, 1838

Add to My Heroes

Pliny D. Wells

Deputy Sheriff Pliny Wells was stabbed to death as he and another deputy tried to execute an arrest warrant in Robinson Township.

He and another deputy became separated as they approached the suspect's farm. While approaching the farm Deputy Wells spotted the subject in a cornfield and attempted to arrest him. During the arrest, a scuffle ensued and Deputy Wells was stabbed multiple times in his chest. Deputy Wells' partner managed to arrest the subject and was attempting to walk the prisoner to jail in Pittsburgh when the prisoner attacked him and managed to escape.

It is unknown whether the prisoner was ever recaptured or tried.

Deputy Sheriff Wells was deputized to assist the sheriff's office in the arrest after local constables refused to serve the warrant due to the subject's threats.

Bio

  • Age Not available
  • Tour 1 day
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Stabbed
  • Weapon Edged weapon; Knife
  • Offender Not available

arrest attempt, warrant service

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand