Charlestown Police Department, Indiana
End of Watch Wednesday, December 12, 2018
Add to My HeroesBenton Hurley Bertram
Sergeant Ben Bertram was killed in a vehicle crash while involved in a vehicle pursuit on State Road 3 at 10:30 pm.
He had attempted to stop a stolen vehicle, but the driver refused to stop. As the pursuit neared State Road 56 in Scott County, Sergeant Bertram's vehicle left the roadway and struck a tree. Other officers in the pursuit immediately stopped and rendered aid, but Sergeant Bertram succumbed to his injuries at the scene.
The 35-year-old driver continued to flee but was apprehended in Clark County. He was charged with resisting law enforcement resulting in death and auto theft. On March 6, 2019, he was sentenced to 30 years in prison.
Sergeant Bertram's canine partner survived the crash and was treated at a local veterinary hospital.
Sergeant Bertram had served with the Charlestown Police Department for nine years. He is survived by his parents and sister.
In October 2019, 1 mile of State Road 56 in Scott County was renamed Sergeant Ben Bertram Memorial Highway.
Bio
- Age 33
- Tour 9 years
- Badge 550
Incident Details
- Cause Vehicle pursuit
- Weapon Automobile
- Offender Sentenced to 30 years