Deputy Sheriff Clark Smith

Deputy Sheriff Clark Smith

Knox County Sheriff's Office, Kentucky

End of Watch Monday, July 2, 1934

Add to My Heroes

Clark Smith

Deputy Sheriff Clark Smith was shot and killed while attempting to arrest a drunk man in Artemus.

Despite being wounded, Deputy Smith was able to return fire and severely wounded the 28-year-old subject.

Deputy Smith was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Gunfire
  • Weapon Handgun
  • Offender Shot and wounded

DIP, arrest