Police Officer James Proctor

Police Officer James Proctor

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Saturday, September 9, 1893

Add to My Heroes

James Proctor

Police Officer James Proctor suffered a fatal heart attack at the intersection of 15th Street and Christian Street.

He was pursuing a group of men who were congregated on the corner and causing a disturbance. Shortly after he started the foot pursuit he became ill and was complaining of chest pains. He walked into a nearby doctors office when he suffered a fatal heart attack.

Officer Proctor was assigned tot he First Police District and had served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 14 years.

Bio

  • Age 58
  • Tour 14 years
  • Badge 48

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

disturbance, foot pursuit