Reserve Police Officer James William Stewart

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Sunday, March 13, 1910

Add to My Heroes

James William Stewart

Reserve Police Officer James Stewart suffered a fatal heart a week after delivering several messages about disturbances related to a Trolley Strike.

He was assigned to City Hall in the electrical room on the sixth floor and it was part of his assignment to deliver messages to the Municipal Bureau on the second floor. During his shift, it was noticed that he was beginning to look weak and had been told to go home and rest but he insisted on remaining on duty. Within the next ten minutes, he delivered five more messages by running up and down four flights of stairs. When he returned he could not stand and was sent home to his residence in serious condition. While resting at his residence he suffered a fatal heart attack.

Reserve Police Officer Stewart served with the Philadelphia Police Department for 17 years. He was survived by his wife.

Bio

  • Age 50
  • Tour 17 years, 3 months
  • Badge 98

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack
  • Incident Date Sunday, March 6, 1910

strike