Auxiliary Police Officer Abraham Laster

Philadelphia Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Saturday, April 2, 1955

Add to My Heroes

Abraham Laster

Auxiliary Police Officer Abraham Laster was killed when the police van he was driving was struck by another vehicle at the intersection of 54th Street and Vine Street.

He and another auxiliary police officer had picked up 10 relief firefighters at Engine 65 Fire Station to take them to the scene of a four-alarm church fire. While en route to the scene the van they were driving was struck by a vehicle and rolled over onto its roof. Auxiliary Police Officer Laster was taken to Misericordia Hospital where he was pronounced dead.

The 10 firefighters and one other auxiliary police officer were taken to the Philadelphia General Hospital where they were treated and later released.

Bio

  • Age 46
  • Tour Not available
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

emergency response