Harrison County Constable's Office, West Virginia
End of Watch Tuesday, September 29, 1959
Add to My HeroesJames William Burr
Constable James Burr suffered a fatal heart attack while attempting to arrest a drunk driver on Route 20 in Dola, West Virginia.
He had radioed the West Virginia State Police for assistance with transporting the prisoner to jail. When the trooper arrived he discovered Constable Burr on the ground with a cut over his right eye. He took the prisoner into custody and located a blackjack in his pocket, but the man claimed not to have assaulted Constable Burr.
An autopsy determined that Constable Burr suffered a fatal heart attack while arguing with the prisoner.
Constable Burr was survived by his wife.
Bio
- Age 50
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack
- Weapon Person
- Offender Not available