Haywood County Sheriff's Office, Tennessee
End of Watch Friday, July 24, 1959
Add to My HeroesJohn Sidney "Jack" Hunter, Sr.
Sheriff Jack Hunter was shot and killed as he and a deputy attempted to service a non-support warrant on a subject in the Jones Station community, approximately nine miles north of Brownsville near the modern-day Dr. Hess Road.
The man refused to exit the home when Sheriff Hunter advised him of the warrant. The man instead ran further into the home, prompting Sheriff Hunter to walk to the back of the home house to prevent the man from escaping. As Sheriff Hunter walked around the back corner of the home the man shot through his screen door with a 12 gauge shotgun, killing him.
The deputy went to a neighbor's home and called for backup. The man, 49, was taken into custody without further incident and charged with Sheriff Hunter's murder. He was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to 20 years. He pleaded for a new trial based on new evidence. He was given a new trial, found guilty of murder again and sentenced to 30 years on February 10, 1960.
Sheriff Hunter had served with the Haywood County Sheriff's Office for 19 years in alternating capacities as chief deputy and sheriff. He was survived by his wife, three sons, two daughters, seven grandchildren, one great-grandchild, four brothers, and two sisters. One of his brothers served as the chief deputy and was appointed as sheriff to fill the vacancy left by Sheriff Hunter's death.
Bio
- Age 68
- Tour 19 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun; 12 gauge
- Offender Sentenced to 30 years