Police Officer Hunter Anderson Edwards

Winchester Police Department, Virginia

End of Watch Saturday, November 24, 2018

Add to My Heroes

Hunter Anderson Edwards

Police Officer Hunter Edwards was killed in a single-vehicle crash on West Jubal Early Drive while responding to a fight call at approximately 10:50 pm.

He was responding to the call several blocks away on South Loudoun Street when the crash occurred. He was transported to Winchester Medical Center where he was pronounced dead.

Officer Edwards had served with the Winchester Police Department for four years and was assigned to the Patrol Division, SWAT team, and Civil Disturbance Unit. He is survived by his wife and stepson.

Bio

  • Age 30
  • Tour 4 years
  • Badge 35

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash

fight call, single vehicle crash

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand