Chief of Police Harry Thomas Yenser

Lehighton Borough Police Department, Pennsylvania

End of Watch Friday, May 30, 1947

Add to My Heroes

Harry Thomas Yenser

Chief of Police Harry Yenser suffered a fatal heart attack as he was returning to the scene of a domestic disturbance.

Chief Yenser had responded to a domestic disturbance earlier in the day and had arrested two individuals for disturbing the peace. He had placed both individuals in their cell at the Municipal Building when he suffered a fatal heart attack in his police vehicle in the parking lot. His body was found by two fellow officers and taken inside the building where a doctor was summoned and pronounced him dead.

Chief of Police Yenser served with the Lehighton Borough Police Department for 25 years. He is survived by his wife, two daughters, and a brother who also served with the same agency.

Bio

  • Age 52
  • Tour 25 years
  • Badge CHIEF

Incident Details

  • Cause Heart attack

domestic