Wilkes-Barre Police Department, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Tuesday, November 23, 1909
Add to My HeroesWilliam Lewis Ammerman
Patrolman Lewis Ammerman died as a result of contracting pneumonia two weeks earlier while securing the scene of a live wire down in South Wilkes-Barre.
While at the scene he was exposed to a heavy rainstorm without any protection from the rain and in an open area where he could not take shelter. He stood guard over the live wire until it was safely removed over three hours later. Patrolman Ammerman continued to work until he became sick on duty and was ordered to go home to rest by his sergeant. His condition grew worse and he developed pneumonia and died two weeks later.
Patrolman Ammerman served with the Wilkes-Barre Police Department for seven months. He was survived by his wife and three children.
Bio
- Age 30
- Tour 7 months
- Badge 60
Incident Details
- Cause Duty related illness
- Incident Date Wednesday, November 10, 1909