Clarksville Police Department, Tennessee
End of Watch Thursday, February 14, 1974
Add to My HeroesKenneth L. Browning
Patrolman Kenneth Browning was shot and killed when a mentally ill man opened fire in front of a post office at the corner of 3rd Street and Madison Street.
Two other officers and three bystanders were also shot and wounded. One of the officers was able to return fire and kill the suspect.
Patrolman Browning was transported to Memorial Hospital where he succumbed to his wounds.
Patrolman Browning had served with the Clarksville Police Department for three months and previously served with the Dickson Police Department for three years. He was survived by his wife, stepson, parents, and brother.
Bio
- Age 35
- Tour 3 years, 3 months
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, February 13, 1974
- Weapon Gun; Unknown type
- Offender Shot and killed