Special Agent Dennis Patrick McCarthy

United States Department of Homeland Security - Immigration and Customs Enforcement - Homeland Security Investigations, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, October 27, 2018

Add to My Heroes

Dennis Patrick McCarthy

Special Agent Dennis McCarthy died as the result of cancer contracted due to his exposure to toxic substances following the 9/11 Terrorist Attacks at the World Trade Center in New York City, New York.

Agent McCarthy responded to help secure the site of the destroyed U.S. Custom House at the World Trade Center site in the immediate aftermath of the attacks. He remained at the scene to assist with search and recovery efforts.

Special Agent McCarthy had served with Homeland Security Investigations and the former United States Customs Service for over 31 years. Special Agent McCarthy's brother was also a DEA agent who was killed in combat during the Gulf War while activated with the U.S. Marine Corps Reserve.

The 9/11 Terrorist Attacks

On the morning of September 11th, 2001, seventy-two officers from a total of eight local, state, and federal agencies were killed when terrorist hijackers working for the al Qaeda terrorist network, headed by Osama bin Laden, crashed four hijacked planes into the World Trade Center towers in New York City, the Pentagon in Arlington, Virginia, and a field near Shanksville, Pennsylvania.

After the impact of the first plane into the World Trade Center's North Tower, putting the safety of others before their own, law enforcement officers along with fire and EMS personnel, rushed to the burning Twin Towers of the World Trade Center to aid the victims and lead them to safety. Due to their quick actions, it is estimated that over 25,000 people were saved.

As the evacuation continued, the South Tower unexpectedly collapsed as a result of the intense fire caused by the impact. The North Tower collapsed a short time later. Seventy-two law enforcement officers, 343 members of the New York City Fire Department, and over 2,800 civilians were killed at the World Trade Center site on 9/11.

A third hijacked plane crashed into a field in rural Pennsylvania when the passengers attempted to re-take control of the plane. One law enforcement officer, who was a passenger on the plane, was killed in that crash.

The fourth hijacked plane was crashed into the Pentagon in Arlington, Virginia, killing almost 200 military and civilian personnel. No law enforcement officers were killed at the Pentagon on 9/11.

The terrorist attacks resulted in the declaration of war against the Taliban regime, the illegal rulers of Afghanistan, and the al Qaeda terrorist network which also was based in Afghanistan.

On September 9th, 2005, all of the public safety officers killed on September 11th, 2001, were posthumously awarded the 9/11 Heroes Medal of Valor by President George W. Bush.

The contamination in the air at the World Trade Center site caused many rescue personnel to become extremely ill and eventually led to the death of several rescue workers.

On May 1st, 2011, members of the United States military conducted a raid on a compound in Abbottabad, Pakistan, and killed Osama bin Laden.

Please click here to visit the memorials of all of the law enforcement officers who have died as a result of the 9/11 Terrorist Attacks.

Bio

  • Age 65
  • Tour 31 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause 9/11 related illness
  • Location New York
  • Incident Date Tuesday, September 11, 2001
  • Weapon Aircraft; Passenger jet
  • Offender 19 suicide attackers

9/11, terrorism

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand