Los Angeles Police Department, California
End of Watch Monday, November 29, 1915
Add to My HeroesJames Edward Browning
Detective Sergeant James Browning was shot and killed by an extortion suspect he and another detective were attempting to arrest.
The suspect was slightly wounded by the officer's return fire and was arrested a short time later. He was convicted of first degree murder and sentenced to life. He was paroled on October 21st, 1927.
Sergeant Browning was survived by his expectant wife, who delivered his twin daughters three months after the shooting.
Bio
- Age 37
- Tour Not available
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Weapon Shotgun
- Offender Paroled in 1927