Florence County Sheriff's Office, South Carolina
End of Watch Monday, October 22, 2018
Add to My HeroesFarrah Burdette Godwin Turner
Investigator Farrah Turner suffered fatal gunshot wounds when she and other investigators from the Florence County Sheriff's Office arrived at a home off Vintage Drive to interview a suspect as part of a sex offense investigation.
The suspect, who was being investigated on allegations of sexually assaulting minors, was in the home with his adopted father. The adoptive father proceeded to open fire with a rifle and two pistols from a second-floor window that gave him a view of fire for several hundred yards - ambushing law enforcement officers.
Sergeant Terrence Carraway of the Florence Police Department was shot and killed while responding to assist several wounded deputies. Sergeant Carraway, along with three other Florence police officers, were attempting to rescue the three wounded deputies when they, too, were shot. More than 400 shots were exchanged during the standoff.
The subject remained barricaded inside of his home for two hours before being taken into custody along with the initial suspect. The initial suspect pleaded guilty to second-degree criminal conduct with a minor and was sentenced to 20 years. The shooter pleaded guilty to two counts of murder and five accounts of attempted murder and was sentenced to life without parole.
All of the wounded officers were transported to a local hospital where Sergeant Carraway succumbed to his wounds. Investigator Turner underwent nine surgeries and remained in critical condition until succumbing to her wounds on Oct. 22, 2018.
Investigator Turner had served with the Florence County Sheriff's Office for 12 years and was named Investigator of the Year in 2016. She is survived by her mother, twin brother, brother, sister, and numerous aunts and uncles.
Bio
- Age 36
- Tour 12 years
- Badge 166
Incident Details
- Cause Gunfire
- Incident Date Wednesday, October 3, 2018
- Weapon Rifle
- Offender Life without parole