Special Agent Clifton Dewell Browning, Jr.

United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation, U.S. Government

End of Watch Saturday, December 8, 1984

Add to My Heroes

Clifton Dewell Browning, Jr.

Special Agent Clifton Browning was killed in an airplane accident near Meeker, Colorado, while returning to Grand Junction from a surveillance mission in Laramie, Wyoming. The aircraft began to experience mechanical problems and crashed in a snowstorm.

Agent Browning was assigned to Glenwood Springs and had served with the United States Department of Justice - Federal Bureau of Investigation for 21 years. He was survived by his wife, daughter, three sons, father, mother, sister, and brother.

Bio

  • Age 48
  • Tour 21 years
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Aircraft accident
  • Location Colorado

aircraft accident, weather

Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand