Pennsylvania Department of Corrections, Pennsylvania
End of Watch Wednesday, October 10, 2018
Add to My HeroesMark Anthony Gaspich
Corrections Officer Mark Gaspich suffered a fatal heart attack after climbing two ladders to reach the observation platform of a guard tower at SCI Camp Hill.
He began to feel ill and then had to climb down the ladders to seek treatment. He collapsed after reaching the bottom of the tower.
Officer Gaspich had served in law enforcement for over 15 years. He had served with the Dauphin County Sheriff's Office prior to his service with the Pennslyvania Department of Corrections. He also served as a volunteer firefighter with the Linglestown Fire Company. He is survived by his father and two brothers.
Bio
- Age 44
- Tour 15 years
- Badge Not available
Incident Details
- Cause Heart attack