Federal Agent Kristopher David Youngberg

United States Department of Energy - National Nuclear Security Administration - Office of Secure Transportation, U.S. Government

End of Watch Friday, October 5, 2018

Add to My Heroes

Kristopher David Youngberg

Federal Agent Kristopher Youngberg was killed in a vehicle crash on I-40 near Okemah, Oklahoma.

He and four other agents had attended training at Fort Chaffee, Arkansas, and were returning to Amarillo, Texas, in a department van. The van struck the back of a dump truck that was attempting to make a U-turn in the median of the interstate. Agent Youngberg suffered fatal injuries at the scene while three of the other agents were critically injured.

Agent Youngberg was a U.S. Marine Corps veteran and had served with the National Nuclear Security Administration - Office of Secure Transportation for eight years. He is survived by his wife, two children, father, and sister.

Bio

  • Age 41
  • Tour 8 years
  • Badge Not available
  • Military Veteran

Incident Details

  • Cause Automobile crash
  • Location Oklahoma
Powered by Esri
Zoom In
Zoom Out
Expand