Nacogdoches County Sheriff's Office, Texas
End of Watch Friday, October 5, 2018
Add to My HeroesRaymond Bradley "Brad" Jimmerson
Deputy Sheriff Brad Jimmerson was struck and killed by a vehicle on US Highway 259, approximately seven miles north of Nacogdoches, at approximately 6:45 a.m.
He had responded to the area for reports of debris in the roadway. He was fatally struck while attempting to remove the debris.
Deputy Bradley had served with the Nacogdoches County Sheriff's Office for 19 years and had served in law enforcement for more than 20 years. He is survived by his fiancee, mother, father, and brother.
In May 2019, US 259 was renamed Deputy Sheriff Raymond Bradley Jimmerson Memorial Highway, and the signs were placed the following November.
Bio
- Age 49
- Tour 20 years
- Badge 523
Incident Details
- Cause Struck by vehicle