Patrolman Robert Lloyd Hobbs

Patrolman Robert Lloyd Hobbs

Corpus Christi Police Department, Texas

End of Watch Tuesday, November 25, 1947

Add to My Heroes

Robert Lloyd Hobbs

Patrolman Robert Hobbs was struck and killed by a hit-and-run driver while walking along Horne Road in the area of Green Grove Drive.

The driver who struck him fled the scene but returned approximately 30 minutes later and surrendered to authorities.

Patrolman Hobbs had served with the Corpus Christi Police Department for four years. He was survived by his wife, son, two brothers, six sisters, and father.

Bio

  • Age 43
  • Tour 4 years, 4 months
  • Badge Not available

Incident Details

  • Cause Struck by vehicle
  • Weapon Automobile
  • Offender Arrested

hit-and-run